PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website (“Site”).  Bowman Axis Management LLC DBA West Coast Dance Explosion (“WCDE” or the “Company”) is committed to treating the personal and corporate information of our Site users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity.
We’ve updated our Privacy Policy and improved our privacy practices so we can better safeguard your data. This Site also uses cookies to personalize your experience and target advertising.  By continuing to use our Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and our Cookies policy. 

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other policies referenced) identifies how we will collect and process any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email, address, financial account information, etc.,  that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

If you are a California resident, our privacy practices comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and any CCPA-specific information is identified in this Policy. 

As our services evolve and we perceive the need or desirability of using your personal data collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy.  The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to check our Site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.
By providing your Personal Information to us in any format (e.g., via email, telephone, fax, or in person) and/or continuing to use any of our services or visiting our Site you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and Information Notice.

1. INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy describes how the Company collects, uses, and shares information about visitors to our website at www.gowcde.com, attendees of our programs, individuals who contact us to purchase materials or request information, and other users of our services.  The Website and our other programs and services are the “Services.”  This Policy describes how we obtain and use personal data (which can be used to identify a specific individual) and anonymous data (which cannot).
Region specific provisions.  Certain provisions of this Policy, which are clearly labelled, apply only to users who are citizens or residents of particular regions (e.g., California).   Otherwise, the Policy applies to all users of our Services, regardless of location.
 
2.WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT?
We collect personal information that you enter on our Site or otherwise volunteer to us when you contact us to, among other things, make purchases, request information, or register for or attend our programs.  You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.
For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means information (whether stored electronically or in paper based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession).  Personal Information comprises the categories of Personal Information defined by the CCPA, which includes: Name Address, Email, and Phone.

The above examples are not meant to provide an exhaustive list, but are examples of the kinds of data we collect.  WCDE does not collect Personal Information in every one of these categories, and we identify below which categories we collect.
Personal Information under the CCPA also includes any other category of personal information not included within the CCPA’s definition that are defined in California Civil Code § 1798.80(e).  We refer to this category as “Other Data,” and it includes information such as financial information (bank account number, credit card number, debit card number), medical information, health insurance information, and insurance policy number.
WCDE collects only that Personal Information that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested.  RRI does not use your Personal Information in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected or for which you have consented.
 
INFORMATION YOU GIVE US
When you contact us through our Site, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise, or attend an RRI event, we may collect Personal Information including:
Identifiers :  name, address, email, and phone; for current or prospective affiliates, suppliers, and subcontractors, personal information such as social security number, federal tax ID number, or other relevant information, as applicable
Other Data  ( 1798.80):  credit card and account information collected when you purchase products or services; medical and health data (e.g., as necessary when participating in some of our live events);
Protected classes :  gender, sexual orientation;
Education Information :  as needed for participation in programs and live events;
We do not collect or receive Biometric Information  or  Sensory Data.   
 
INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY
Internet Activity :  When you visit our Site, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information:
The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages on our Site you viewed; page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number;
Our Site uses cookies and pixel tags to collect this information.
INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES
This is information we receive about you from third parties who operate other Sites or services we use in order to provide our products and services to you.   We work closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers.  We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
COOKIES
Our Site uses cookies to personalize your experience and target advertising, and we recommend you review our Cookies policy.

3. HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
INFORMATION YOU GIVE US
We will use this information:
to provide you with the Services that you request from us;
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and our promoters, affiliates, or distributors;
to contact you in the future to provide you with information about other products and services we offer, or that are offered by our affiliates or third party vendors;
to notify you about changes to our Services;
to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
to assess your suitability for participation in our live events, and to determine additional WCDE materials, services, or events to recommend and market to you;
for training purposes, quality assurance, and to record details about the products and services you order from us;
to perform data analyses;
 
INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU.
We will use this information:
to provide targeted advertising and marketing services;
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
 
INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES.
We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
 
4. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES?
WCDE does not sell your Personal Information to any third parties.  To provide the Services, we sometimes disclose Personal Information to service providers for business purposes.  Sometimes we disclose your Personal Information to those third parties, and they sometimes collect your Personal Information in the first instance and provide it to us.
Our service providers are  contractually obligated to comply with all applicable laws (e.g., the CCPA),  and all such third parties use your Personal Information only on behalf of WCDE and under the instructions of WCDE on how your information may be used and processed.  WCDE takes reasonable steps to ensure these third parties use your Personal Information only for the purposes for which they have been engaged by WCDE, that they do not share or sell your Personal Information to anyone else.
By enjoying our Services and sharing your Personal Information, you agree that we have the right to share the categories of Personal Information we collect, as identified in Section 2 with our service providers for the following business purposes:
Sales – for the purpose of fulfilling requests from you to purchase goods and services from our Site or at our events;
Targeted advertising – to provide advertising of WCDE’s programs and services on other Sites and platforms;
Marketing – for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services offered by WCDE and our affiliates that you may be interested in;
Contractual performance – for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, or they enter with you on behalf of WCDE;
Web analytics — analytics and search engine service providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site;

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the purchase, transfer, or sale of services or assets;
If we sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, in which case personal information about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or any lawful request by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in order to enforce or apply our terms of useand other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.
Whenever we share information with third parties, we will take steps to ensure that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Information, and they will be required to use any Personal Information for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.
5. OUR STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
WCDE uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Information we collect.
We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above.  This period will vary depending on your interactions with us.  We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.
You may unsubscribe from any of our online e-mail updates and marketing by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message we have sent to you.  We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information form us by mail for up to 60 days, and up to 10 days for e-mail.  You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your Personal Information.
Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.
 
 
6. ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Site may include links to and from other websites of our partner networks and affiliates.   If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites.  This Privacy Policy only applies to how WCDE deals with your Personal Information, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Site.  Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Information to them.
7. PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site.  Our Site is not designed nor is it intended to be used by children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).   We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

 
8. ADDITIONAL POLICIES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CCPA
The CCPA affords California consumers the rights with respect to their Personal Information set forth in this section.
8.1 RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, USED, DISCLOSED, OR SOLD
California consumers have the right to request that the Company disclose what personal information it has collected, used, disclosed, and sold over the 12-month period preceding the Company’s receipt of such a request. To exercise this right, a California consumer must submit to the Company a verifiable request to know such information.
8.2 RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
California consumers have the right to request the deletion of their personal information collected or maintained by the Company. To exercise this right, a California consumer must submit to the Company a verifiable request to delete such information. 
8.3 RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR THE EXERCISE OF A CONSUMER’S PRIVACY RIGHTS
California consumers have the right to not be discriminated against because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights under the CCPA.  That means that the company may not deny goods or services to the consumer, charge different rates for goods or services, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if the consumer chooses to exercise their rights under the CCPA ((unless the different rate or different level or quality is reasonably related to the value to the business of the consumer’s data).
8.4 NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVE
WCDE may offer a financial incentive to its users and clients who refer friends and family to WCDE.  
8.5 SUBMITTING A CCPA DATA REQUEST
To submit a request to know about the Personal Information we collect about you as described in Section 8.1 or a request for deletion of your Personal Information as described in 8.2, , please contact us by calling our office.
WCDE is required to verify the identity of the individual requesting access to a consumer’s data or requesting deletion of a consumer’s data.  To verify your identity, you must provide:
·       userid and password for WCDE’s Site; or
·       if WCDE has previously received your email address, WCDE may verify that you have access to that email address by sending a verification code; or
·       if WCDE has previously received your mobile number, WCDE may text you a verification code.
 
8.6 AUTHORIZED AGENT
California consumers may designate an authorized agent to exercise a CCPA right on the consumer’s behalf. If a consumer utilizes an authorized agent to exercise a CCPA right, the following proof that the agent has been authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf will need to be provided:
·       Proof of written permission by the consumer for the authorized agent to act on his or her behalf and separate verification of the consumer; or
·       Proof that the authorized agent holds a power of attorney to act on the consumer’s behalf pursuant to Cal. Probate Code §§ 4000-4465.
 

 
9. CONDITIONS OF USE AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If you choose to visit our Site and attend our events, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of California.  If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.  As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes.  Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.